As a concentrated form of antioxidants and phytochemicals taken from the plant’s stems and leaves, Citronella oil has been used for centuries in China, Indonesia and Sri Lanka to help decrease rashes, inflammation. It is also used to reduce infections, pain and other health conditions.
- It’s most commonly used as a natural fragrant oil, in insect repellents, as well as in beauty, household and perfume products.
- Pure Citronella oil is an antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal treatment.
- Because it fights infections, bacteria and fungi, it’s also been used to sanitize surfaces and treat bites or parasites.