This rich composition of saffron and various oils, improves skin complexion and feeds the skin with all important minerals and vitamins. Lemongrass oil reduces skin puffiness and reduces excessive perspiration. Sandalwood oil reduces under eye circles and removes freckles and spots on your facial skin
What are the factors that affect, and dull complexion ?
The color, texture as well as the appearance of our skin, taken together, is referred to as the complexion. Over the years, our complexion takes a beating due to a number of external factors; making it less than ideal. Sun-exposure, more evidently, leads to sun burns, tanning, pigmentation, freckles etc. However, it also promotes formation of free radicals that ultimately lead to wrinkling. And impurities in the air, or chemicals in the cosmetics, can lead to skin infections or clogged pores. Moreover, a skin that is either too oily can cause acne and blackheads; while one which is too dry can become flaky and cracked. Basically our complexion loses the beauty and glow. The sun and air cannot be avoided; nor can the basic skin-type be altered. But optimum skin care can better the complexion.
What is Saffron and how does it improve skin tone and complexion ?
Saffron, also known as kesar, is a derivative of Crocus sativus' flower; and has since ages been used to cleanse, tone and brighten the skin. Its ability to unclog pores by removing dead skin cells as well as excess oil makes it a powerful anti acne agent. Additionally, it is also anti bacterial, hence effective against skin infections. It also lightens tanned skin, reduces blemishes, pigmentation and acne scars, and evens out the skin tone. Hence it is a popular skin-lighting and complexion-smoothening agent. It is also well known as an anti oxidant, due to its ability to promote cellular regeneration and formation of collagen. Thus it helps delay wrinkles, by improving skin's elasticity.
What is Sandalwood Oil and how does its use effect complexion ?
Sandalwood oil is obtained from Santalum album. It is a natural emollient, i.e. it helps skin in keeping hydrated and thus supple; making it suitable for dry skin. It is very beneficial for oily skin too, due to its astringent action. This action also contracts pores and tightens the skin; thus helping in reduction of fine lines. It is even known to soothe irritated skin and reduce inflammation; making it ideal for sensitive skin as well. This essential oil prevents formation of ugly scars; and it is also beneficial in fading away of scars, spots, freckles as well as reduction of under-eye circles. An anti-septic by nature it also protects boils and pimples from getting infected.
What is Basil Oil and what are its benefits when used to enhance complexion ?
Sweet Basil, or Ocimum basilicum, has been proven to have anti-microbial properties. It is thus effective in fighting acne and other minor skin infections. Also a potent anti-oxidant, with its rich content of Vitamin A, it terminates free radicals; that cause destruction of our skin cells and cause the skin to age. Basil oil is anti-inflammatory by nature too. And this property, combined with the fact that it has the ability to stimulate circulation, improves the tone and texture of the skin; while rendering glow to dull skin.
What is lemongrass oil and what does it do to enhance complexion ?
The derivative of the fresh, or partially dried, leaves of the grass Cymbopogon citrates is called lemongrass oil; and is known to have anti microbial, anti inflammatory and astringent properties. Its anti microbial action heals acne and other skin problems, while its astringent action works against blackheads, excessive oiliness and clogged pores. It also keeps the skin supple by strengthening connective tissue to firm up the skin and help maintain the skin's elasticity. It is also used to better blood circulation, making skin cells healthier. Lemongrass oil is also known to shrink open pores and alleviate perspiration.
What is Shea Butter and what makes it a popular complexion enhancing agent ?
Shea butter is a fat extracted from a particular African shea tree, or Vitellaria paradoxa. Among its many advantages are its humectants and emollient properties. In layman's terms, it not only elevates the hydration of the skin; but also helps the skin retain the moisture, by reducing evaporation. This substance contains some beneficial fatty acids that better the circulation, improve skin elasticity; and along with Vitamin D promote regeneration of cells. Thus, act as a great anti-aging ingredient. Apart from this, it is a natural sunscreen with SPF 6; it reduces dark spots and blemishes; aids in wound healing, without scarring; and is anti-inflammatory and soothing in nature.